Placeholder Sidebar

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement demonstrates our commitment to your privacy with regard to your interaction with this website. We will not collect any personal information on this site without your clear permission, and any information which you submit will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, as outlined below.

Personal Information Collected

Waterford City and County Council does not routinely collect personal information about you on this site. However, if you communicate with us directly via email your contact details may be stored for our records and for further communication purposes. Your contact details will not be shared with any third parties, unless we are required to do so by law.

Technical Information Collected

Certain technical information is automatically recorded when you visit this website. Examples are here:

Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet.

Computer operating system and version.

Browser type and version.

Referring URL (the page from which you visited this site), and pages visited.

This information is used for statistical business purposes only. It should be noted that technical details that cannot be associated with an individual do not constitute personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use any personal information supplied only for the intended purpose, as outlined above and we will not release your personal details to any third parties, unless required to do so by law.

Your personal information - your rights

Under the Data Protection acts you are entitled to a copy of any personal information held about you by the Council. To get a copy of your personal information submitted to this website, please apply in writing, enclosing a cheque or postal order for € 6.35, to:

Waterford City and County Council,

City Hall,

Waterford City,

Ireland .

Also, under Data Protection legislation, you are entitled to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data.

Contact Information

Should you have any questions or wish to discuss any issues relating to the processing of personal data on this website, you can write to us at the above address or email business@waterfordcouncil.ie 

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated or appearing, the copyright and other intellectual rights attaching to information, images or data contained within this web site are held by Waterford City & County Council. Reproduction of all or any of the contents of the website, in any form is prohibited except with the prior written authorisation of Waterford City & County Council.

Waterford City & County Council hereby gives a general consent to use information contained within this website for genuine personal use or for genuine information dissemination purposes where the source of the information is properly acknowledged with a reference to the web address: www.businesswaterford.ie.